Welfare Rights Organization v. Crisan
[…] In my view, the well-reasoned opinion of Presiding Justice Puglia of the Court of Appeal, which follows with appropriate deletions and insertions,* correctly disposes of plaintiffs’ assertion of the heretofore nonexistent privilege:

I

We begin our analysis with the Evidence Code provisions relating to privileges. The general rule of admissibility is stated in section 911 as follows: “Except as otherwise provided by statute: [f] (a) No person has a privilege to refuse to be a witness. [1] (b) No person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter or to refuse to produce any writing, object, or other thing. [1] (c) No person has a privilege that another shall not be a witness or shall not disclose any matter or shall not produce any writing, object, or other thing.” The foregoing rule applies to administrative proceedings such as the AFDC hearing in question. (Evid. Code, § 901.)

The communications here do not come within any of the particular privileges enumerated in the Evidence Code.