Welfare Rights Organization v. Crisan
[…] The foregoing rule applies to administrative proceedings such as the AFDC hearing in question. (Evid. Code, § 901.)

The communications here do not come within any of the particular privileges enumerated in the Evidence Code. (See §§ 930-1060.) Although the lay-authorized representative’s functions are similar to those of an attorney in performing services for a client, the lay representative’s communications with clients do not come within the lawyer-client privilege. Evidence Code section 950 specifically defines “lawyer” to mean “a person authorized, or reasonably believed by the client to be authorized, to practice law in any state or nation.” Obviously, a lay advocate is not authorized to practice law. (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6060 et seq.) [Nor do plaintiffs assert that they were misled into “reasonably” believing that their lay representative was so authorized.]