RCW 7.16.040 provides:
[…] (dissenting)—In accordance with the provision of RCW 28.56.040, the State Board of Education approved a plan submitted by the defendant Grays Harbor County Committee on School District Reorganization, which provided for the participation of the relator in construction of high school facilities. The question to be determined by this court: In so doing, was the state board exercising a judicial function which was subject to review in the superior court?
RCW 7.16.040 provides:
“A writ of review shall be granted by any court, except a police or justice court, when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer, or one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void proceeding, or a proceeding not according to the course of the common law, and there is no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law.”
Since the statute provides for judicial review only in cases where the act of an inferior tribunal was done in *372the exercise of a judicial function, it is necessary in each case to examine the nature of the action which is sought to be reviewed. Floyd v.