dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Idaho law imposes a high duty upon the State to see that a person is afforded all of his rights in a criminal action, including his right to a speedy trial. In interpreting I.C. § 19-3501, this Court has held that the State holds primary responsibility for bringing a case to trial. State v. Hobson, 99 Idaho 200, 579 P.2d 697 (1978). It is also the responsibility of the State to enforce a defendant’s right to a speedy trial. A defendant has no duty, to demand a speedy trial at the expense of waiving that right. Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. 514, 92 S.Ct. 2182, 33 L.Ed.2d 101 (1972).
I.C. § 19-3501, in pertinent part, provides:
The court unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order the prosecution or indictment to be dismissed, in the following cases:
(3) if a defendant, charged with a misdemeanor offense, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the defendant enters a plea of not guilty with the court.