State v. Coss
[…] Houser, 95 Wn.2d 143, 147-48, 622 P.2d 1218 (1980); State v. Bales, 15 Wn. App. 834, 836-37, 552 P.2d 688 (1976), review denied, 89 Wn.2d 1003 (1977)).

Reversed.

Kurtz, J., concurs.

Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694, 10 A.L.R.3d 974 (1966).

At the suppression hearing, the trial court did not determine whether Ms. Coss had standing because the issue was inadequately briefed. The trial court also noted that the standing issue was not pivotal to its decision.

This statute is now codified at RCW 46.55.113 and provides:

"[A] police officer may take custody of a vehicle and provide for its prompt removal to a place of safety under any of the following circumstances:
"(7) Upon determining that a person is operating a motor vehicle . . . with a suspended or revoked license in violation of RCW 46.20.342 or 46.20.420.”