State v. Fain
[…] From the arguments and the evidence at trial in the instant case, the court found the following aggravating factors:

(a) The murder was especially heinous and cruel manifesting exceptional depravity in that the defendant, a man of thirty-five years of age, abducted a nine-year-old girl off the street; took her to a remote site where he sexually assaulted her and then killed her.
(b) The circumstances surrounding the killing exhibited utter disregard for human life and particularly as to an innocent child of tender years.

I.C. § 19-2515(g) provides:

The following are statutory aggravating circumstances, at least one (1) of which must be found to exist beyond a reasonable doubt before a sentence of death can be imposed:
(1) The defendant was previously convicted of another murder.
(2) At the time the murder was committed the defendant also committed another murder.
(3) The defendant knowingly created a great risk of death to many persons.
(4) The murder was committed for remuneration or the promise of remuneration or the defendant employed another to commit the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration.
(5) The murder was especially heinous, atrocious or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity.
(6) By the murder, or circumstances surrounding its commission, the defendant exhibited utter disregard for human life.
(7) The murder was one defined as murder of the first degree by section 18-4003, Idaho Code, subsections (b), (c), (d), (e) or (f), and it was accompanied with the specific intent to cause the death of a human being.
(8) The defendant, by prior conduct or conduct in the commission of the murder at hand, has exhibited a propensity to commit murder which will probably constitute a continuing threat to society.
*99(9) The murder was committed against a former or present peace officer, executive officer, officer of the court, judicial officer or prosecuting attorney because of the exercise of official duty.
(10) The murder was committed against a witness or potential witness in a criminal or civil legal proceeding because of such proceeding.

Fain contends the aggravating factor denoted by the trial court as “(a),” reflecting the language of I.C. § 19-2515(g)(5), and “(b),” reflecting the language of I.C. § 19-2515(g)(6) above, overlap. We disagree.