Marsh & McLennan, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] (Maj. opn., ante, fn. 9, at p. 8.) These matters are not “[fjacts and propositions of generalized knowledge that are so universally known that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute.” (Evid. Code, § 451, subd. (f).) In the absence of evidence, the subject was apparently unknown to the trial judge and to the justices of the Court of Appeal—and I confess it is not within my “generalized knowledge.”

I would hold that the Court of Appeal correctly denied the petition for a writ of mandate.

Section 3852 provides in part: “The claim of an employee ... for compensation does not affect his or her claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from the injury or death against any person other than the employer . . . .”

All statutory references hereafter are to the Labor Code unless otherwise specified.

Section 3850 provides in part: “As used in this chapter: ...(b) ‘Employer’ includes insurer . . . .”