Wood v. Angel Fire Ski Corp.
[…] Wood v. Angel Fire Ski Corp.

HARTZ, Judge

(specially concurring).

I withdraw my former special concurrence and substitute the following:

I agree that the summary judgment in favor of defendant must be reversed. I write separately to emphasize a few points.

First, the Ski Safety Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 24-15-1 to -14 (Repl.1986), specifically recognizes the duty upon which plaintiff bases her claim. Section 24-15-14(A) states:

Unless a ski area operator is in violation of the Ski Safety Act ... with respect to the skiing area and ski lifts, and the violation is a proximate cause of the injury complained of, no action shall lie against such ski area operator by any skier or passenger or any representative of a skier or passenger. This prohibition shall not prevent the bringing of an action against a ski area operator for damages arising from injuries caused by negligent operation, maintenance or repair of the ski lift. [Emphasis added.]

Therefore, absent an affirmative defense, defendant is not entitled to summary judgment if there is evidence that plaintiff suffered an accident caused by “negligent operation ... of the ski lift.”