Krushwitz v. McDonald’s Restaurants, 323 Or 520, 525-26, 919 P2d 465 (1996);6 Norpac Foods, Inc. v. Gilmore, 318 Or 363, 366, 867 P2d 1373 (1994).7 The requirement that the injury occur “in the course of’ the employment concerns the time, place, and circumstances of the injury. Krushwitz, 323 Or at 526; Norpac, 318 Or at 366.
This court views the two prongs as two parts of a single “work-connection” inquiry, that is, whether the relationship between the injury and the employment is sufficient that the injury should be compensable. Krushwitz,-323 Or at 526; Norpac, 318 Or at 366. See ORS 656.012(l)(c) (Legislative Assembly finds that “those injuries that bear a sufficient relationship to employment * * * merit incorporation of their costs into the stream of commerce.”). Both prongs of the work-connection test must be satisfied to some degree; neither is dispositive.