Boundary Backpackers v. Boundary County
[…] This imposes restrictions on federal agencies that are inconsistent with federal laws authorizing acquisition of land. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1277 (authorizing the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture to acquire land within the boundaries of any component of the wild and scenic rivers system); 43 U.S.C. § 1715(a) (authorizing the Secretary of the Interior to “acquire pursuant to [the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976], by purchase, exchange, donation or eminent domain, lands or interests therein”); 7 U.S.C. § 428a (1980) (authorizing the Department of Agriculture to “acquire land, or interest therein, by purchase, exchange or otherwise, as may be necessary to carry out its authorized work”). The provisions of the ordinance limiting the acquisition of land by federal agencies stand as obstacles to the full accomplishment of the purpose Congress evidenced in these laws.