Boundary Backpackers v. Boundary County
[…] Several portions of the ordinance that place requirements on federal agencies conflict with federal land laws.

The ordinance requires that “[flederal land agencies shall not acquire any private lands or rights in private lands within Boundary County without first ensuring ... parity in land ownership status is maintained; and ... private properly interests are protected and enhanced.” This imposes restrictions on federal agencies that are inconsistent with federal laws authorizing acquisition of land. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1277 (authorizing the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture to acquire land within the boundaries of any component of the wild and scenic rivers system); 43 U.S.C. § 1715(a) (authorizing the Secretary of the Interior to “acquire pursuant to [the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976], by purchase, exchange, donation or eminent domain, lands or interests therein”); 7 U.S.C. § 428a (1980) (authorizing the Department of Agriculture to “acquire land, or interest therein, by purchase, exchange or otherwise, as may be necessary to carry out its authorized work”).