State v. DeCastro
[…] However, I must disagree with the majority’s reliance on State v. Kealoha, 9 Haw.App. 115, 826 P.2d 884 (1992) with respect to the “choice of evils” defense. I do not believe that Kealoha is viable authority under HRS § 703-302 because the common law requirements set forth in Kealoha conflict with the express language of HRS § 703-302. In that connection, HRS § 701-102(2) (1993) provides, “The provisions of this Code govern the construction of and punishment for any offense set forth herein committed after the effective date, as well as the construction and application of any defense to a prosecution for such an offense.” (Emphases added.) The Hawai'i Penal Code (the Code) was adopted and took effect on January 1, 1973, prior to Kealoha and the instant case. 1972 Haw.Sess.L.Act 9, § 100 at 32. After that date, the express language of the Code is controlling.