McComb v. Superior Court
[…] V.

In sum, Judge Kleinschmidt and I agree that plaintiffs have standing and that A.R.S. section 15-431 is unconstitutional in its entirety. Judges Kleinschmidt and Fidel agree that, because of laches, the remedy should be limited to ordering a future election. Accordingly, we order that relief be granted in part: the part of the trial court’s order invalidating the election and continuing the terms of the former board members is vacated.

. Section 15-431, enacted in 1990, provides in relevant part:

A. If, for the prior school year, a school district had an average daily membership of at least one thousand and the total minority enrollment in the district, as reported to the department of education, was at least twenty-five per cent of the total enrollment of the district, the governing board may vote to implement an alternative election system for the election of governing board members____

B. If the governing board of a school district has implemented a single member district election system as provided in subsection A of this section, the system shall be implemented as follows: