delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Passamano v. Travelers Indem. Co., 882 P.2d 1312, 1318 (Colo.1994). To do so, courts interpret statutory terms in accordance with their plain and ordinary meaning. Bertrand v. Board of County Comm’rs, 872 P.2d 223, 228 (Colo.1994); Scoggins v. Unigard Ins. Co., 869 P.2d 202, 205 (Colo.1994); see § 2-4-101, 1B C.R.S. (1980). When the language of a statute is clear, there is no need to employ interpretive rules of statutory construction. Resolution Trust Corp. v. Heiserman, 898 P.2d 1049, 1054 (Colo.1995).
The legislature enacted section 10-4-418(2)(b) in 1986. See ch. 83, sec. 5, § 10-4-418(2)(b), 1986 Colo. Sess. Laws 578, 580. It states:
The commissioner shall not find that a policy form, certificate, or contract of insurance or rider does not comply with the applicable requirements and standards of this title on the ground that it excludes coverage of claims made by a member of a household against another member of the same household. Such exclusions are in conformity with the public policy of this state.
(Emphasis added.)
The plain meaning of section 10-4r-418(2)(b) is that insurers may exclude household members from claiming liability benefits under an insurance policy issued to another household member in an automobile insurance policy.