State Ex Rel. Oklahoma Bar Ass'n v. Smolen
[…] Were the prohibition of § 554 appreciatively more extensive than the permissible conduct allowed under the ethics rules, lawyers might be subject to criminal accountability for acts or omissions which would not offend professional discipline. A sweep of criminal interdiction that is more expansive than the range of a lawyers’ professional freedom must be avoided and the risk of conflict between criminal and ethical accountability minimized.

. The terms of 12 O.S.1991 § 2201(A) are:

"A. Judicial notice shall be taken by the court of the common law, constitutions and public statutes in force in every state, territory and jurisdiction of the United States.”

. 12 O.S.1991 §§ 2101 et seq.

. When somebody invokes state or federal law, we must "notice” it. Benham v. Keller, Okl., 673 P.2d 152, 153 (1983).

. For the rule governing judicial notice of a foreign country’s laws, see Panama Processes v.