State Ex Rel. Oklahoma Bar Ass'n v. Smolen
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary defines it as: "A bargain by a stranger with a party to a suit, by which such third person undertakes to carry on the litigation at his own cost and risk, in consideration of receiving, if successful, a part of the proceeds or subject sought to be recovered. Schnabel v. Taft Broadcasting Co., Inc., Mo.App., 525 S.W.2d 819, 823.” Id. at 209 (5th Ed. 1979).

*904See in this connection Annot., Validity and Propriety of Arrangement By Which Attorney Pays Or Advances Expenses Of Client, 8 A.L.R.3d 1155, 1158 (1966).

. The pertinent terms of 21 O.S.1991 § 554 are: "Any attorney who either directly or indirectly buys or is interested in buying any evidence of debt or thing in action with intent to bring suit thereon is guilty of a misdemeanor....”

. For the text of Rule 1.8(e), see supra note 1.

. In Oklahoma Bar Ass’n v. Boettcher, supra note 2, the respondent-lawyer was charged with violating DR 5-103(B), 5 O.S.1981, Ch. 1, App. 3, the pre-Code counterpart of Rule 1.8(e).