I. FACTS
[…] Further analysis is found in Jane Moran, The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act: An Analysis of Its History, a Prediction of Its Future, 84 W.Va.L.Rev. 135, 137-38 (1981):
State court decisions demonstrate a high history of inconsistent law, conflicting decisions on an often unpredictable and arbitrary approach by judges in their search for a custody jurisdiction formula serving the best interests of the child and of the contestants. Too often the decisions indicate that the court’s sympathy was swayed more by the ongoing battle of the parents then by the needs of their child.
The PKPA, 28 U.S.C. 1738A, quoted in full text by the court in Appendix A to Quenzer v. Quenzer, 653 P.2d 295, 306-08 (Wyo.1982), cert. denied, 460 U.S. 1041, 103 S.Ct. 1436, 75 L.Ed.2d 794 (1983), provides in specific detail:
“(a) The appropriate authorities of every State shall enforce according to its terms, and shall not modify except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, any child custody determination made consistently with the provisions of this section by a court of another State.
(b) As used in this section, the term—
******
(3) ‘custody determination’ means a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the custody or visitation of a child, and includes a permanent and temporary orders, and initial orders and modifications;[7]
(4) ‘home State’ means the State in which, immediately preceding the time involved, the child lived with his parents, a parent, or a person acting as parent, for at least six consecutive months, and in the case of a child less than six months old, the State in which the child lived from birth with any of such persons. Periods of temporary absence of any of such persons are counted as part of the six-month or other period;[8]
*37(5) ‘modification’ and ‘modify’ refer to a custody determination which modifies, replaces, supersedes, or otherwise is made subsequent to, a prior custody determination concerning the same child, whether made by the same court or not;
******
(7) ‘physical custody’ means actual possession and control of a child; and
******
(c) A child custody determination made by a court of a State is consistent with the provisions of this section only if—
(1) such court has jurisdiction under the law of such State; and
(2) one of the following conditions is met:
******
(E) the court has continuing jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (d) of this section.
(d) The jurisdiction of a court of a State which has made a child custody determination consistently with the provisions of this section continues as long as the requirement of subsection (c)(1) of this section continues to be met and such State remains the residence of the child or of any contestant.