dissenting.
[…] The law, as the majority sees it, is:
“ORS 133.575(2) provides * * * that the announcement must give ‘appropriate notice,’ that is, allow a reasonable time for the occupants to let them in, in the absence of an exception to the requirement.” 114 Or App at 524.
The trial court, the defendants and the majority do not cite any cases to support that construction of the statute. The majority does cite one authority and implicitly relies on another. The authority cited is ORS 133.235, which relates to arrests:
“(5) In order to make an arrest, a peace officer may enter premises in which the officer has probable cause to believe the person to be arrested to be present.
“(6) If after giving notice of the officer’s identity, authority and purpose, the officer is not admitted, the officer may enter the premises, and by a breaking, if necessary.”
The majority concludes from these sections:
“If the officers may only break in if necessary, after making their announcement, something more than announcing is required.” 114 Or App 524.