Hinzman v. Palmanteer
[…] Lund, 80 Wn.2d 91, 491 P.2d 1287 (1971). The court did not err in instructing the jury in the words of the statute.

Appellants’ remaining assignments of error all are directed to the determination by the jury that damages were properly recoverable by the estate of Lauretta Hinzman.

Recovery by the estate is sought under RCW 4.20.046. Under this statute, all causes of action brought on behalf of a deceased person survive to their personal representative except no recovery is allowed for damages for “pain and suffering, anxiety, emotional distress, or humiliation personal to and suffered by a deceased.” In instruction No. 5, the court instructed the jury that, in determining the amount of the recovery in this cause of action, they

shall allow such sum as general damages as in your opinion will fairly and justly compensate her estate for her wrongful death.