Hinzman v. Palmanteer
[…] The claim for damages under the wrongful death statute is for a new cause of action for the benefit of the decedent’s heirs, or next of kin, and is premised upon the alleged wrong to the statutory beneficiaries, not the estate.

In this suit, the estate of Lauretta Hinzman claimed damages under the survival statute for general damages consisting of loss of value of her future earning capacity as affected by her shortened life expectancy caused by her death.

The parents of the deceased also sought recovery under RCW 4.24.010, the wrongful death statute, for “loss of love and companionship of the child and. for injury to or destruction of the parent-child relationship . . .”. As earlier indicated herein, this language provides recovery for *332(1) parental grief, mental anguish and suffering, and (2) loss of companionship, defined in Clark v. Icicle Irr.