Defendants also contended plaintiff was not the procuring cause of the sale. The trial court found “the plaintiff was the procuring cause of the sale.” The Co
[…] Thorndike v. Hesperian Orchards, Inc., 54 Wn.2d 570, 343 P.2d 183 (1959); Coy v. Raabe, 77 Wn.2d 322, 462 P.2d 214 (1969).
Defendants’ third contention, relating to the lack of an adequate description, was considered by the Court of Appeals and is the only matter now before the court.
The contract or “listing agreement” is shown in the accompanying illustration.
Defendants contend this description is inadequate to comply with RCW 19.36.010, which reads in part:
In the following cases, specified in this section, any agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized, that is to say: . . . *351(5) An agreement authorizing or employing an agent or broker to sell or purchase real estate for compensation or a commission.
This statute was enacted, for the purpose of preventing fraud. The statute of frauds enacted by the legislature of Washington Territory in 1854, Laws of 1854, § 2, p. 403, did not contain subsection (5) which is involved here. That was added by Laws of 1905, ch. 58, § 1, p. 110.