Curtis v. Child
[…] .Senate Journal 2d Reg.Sess. 40th Legis. 1970, p. 10; House Journal 2d Reg. Sess., 40th Legis., 1970, p. 13; Senate Journal, 1st Reg.Sess. 41st Legis., 1971, p. 9; House Journal, 1st Reg.Sess. 41st Legis., 1971, p. 23; Senate Journal 2d Reg.Sess., 41st Legis., 1972, p. 9; House Journal 2d Reg.Sess. 41st Legis., 1972, p. 16.

. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396(a) (17).

. Congress clearly recognized the problem of limited state resources in funding the old-age assistance and medical assistance for the aged programs. 42 U.S.C.A. § 301 reads:

“For the purpose (a) of enabling each State, as far as practicable under the conditions in such State, to furnish financial assistance to aged needy individuals, (b) of enabling each State, as far as practicable under the conditions in such State, to furnish medical assistance on behalf of aged individuals who are not recipients of old-age assistance but whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services * *
(Emphasis added.) See also, 42 U.S. O.A. §§ 1381, 1396.