Whether the district court has authority to suppress or exclude unconstitutionally obtained evidence in a preliminary hearing on a felony charge.
[…] We are of the opinion the district court did not have *316jurisdiction to entertain or rule upon a motion to suppress the evidence in the instant case under Rule 46(e).
Rule 46(e) of the District Court Rules of Penal Procedure states in pertinent part:
MOTION FOR RETURN OF PROPERTY AND TO SUPPRESS EVIDENCE. A person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court having jurisdiction to try the offense for the return of the property, or to suppress for use as evidence anything so obtained, or both, on the ground that ....
Section 604-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
District courts shall have jurisdiction of, and their criminal jurisdiction is limited to, criminal offenses punishable by fine, or by imprisonment not exceeding one year whether with or without fine. They shall not have jurisdiction over any offense for which the accused cannot be held to answer unless on a presentment or indictment of a grand jury.
The crime the appellees were charged with is a felony1 which provides for a maximum five-year2 term of imprisonment and thus is not triable in the district court. Thus, the district court does not have jurisdiction to rule on a motion to suppress evidence.