Trent Ex Rel. Trent v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] See Phillips Petroleum Company v. United States Fidel & G. Co., Okl., 442 P.2d 303, 305 [1968]; Trinity Broadcasting Corp. v. Leeco Oil Co., Okl., 692 P.2d 1364, 1367 [1984] and Whitley v. Oologah S.D. 1-4 of Rogers Cty., Okl., 741 P.2d 455, 458 [1987] (Opala, L, concurring).

.Whitley v. Oologah S.D. 1-4 of Rogers Cty., (Opala, J., concurring), supra note 9 at 458.

. The last sentence in 51 O.S. 1981 § 157 provided in pertinent part that “[a] person may not initiate a suit ... unless the claim has been denied in whole or in part." [Emphasis added.] This provision, establishing a waiting period during which no litigation may be brought, is more aptly defined as a "negative statute of limitation". It lays down a time span within which no action is to be commenced. See Whitley v.