City of Bellevue v. State
[…] City of Bellevue v. State

Brachtenbach, J.

The question presented in this case is whether a city resolution allowing city officials and employees reimbursement for restaurant tips, paid while on city business, violates article 8, section 7 of the state constitution. Article 8, section 7 reads:

No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.

The City of Bellevue, a nonchartered optional code city under RCW 35A, adopted a resolution, the relevant part of which states: