Cross v. City of Clovis
[…] Although generally, questions of negligence are determined by the fact finder, where reasonable minds cannot differ the question is one of law to be resolved by the trial judge as was done in this ease. Montoya v. Williamson, 79 N.M. 566, 568, 446 P.2d 214, 216 (1968); Bouldin v. Sategna, 71 N.M. 329, 334, 378 P.2d 370, 373 (1963). Under the facts herein, the officers were not negligent.

Section 41-4-12 of the Tort Claims Act provides an exception for law enforcement officers to the immunity granted governmental entities in Subsection A of Section 41-4-4. This immunity “does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault ... or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.” NMSA 1978, § 41-4-12 (Repl.Pamp.1986). The term “caused by” in Section 41-4-12 includes those acts enumerated in that section which were caused by the negligence of law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties. Methola v.