K N Energy, Inc. v. City of Casper
[…] Ridenour, Wyo., 623 P.2d 1174, reh. denied 627 P.2d 163 (1981); Johnson v. Safeway Stores, Inc., Wyo., 568 P.2d 908 (1977); Wyoming State Treasurer v. City of Casper, Wyo., 551 P.2d 687 (1976). The express wording in § 15-1-103(a)(xxxiii), W.S.1977 (1987 Cum.Supp.), is that the municipalities are afforded the authority to grant franchises. The word “license” does not appear in the section.

*215Further analysis of this statutory provision makes it evident that the legislature did not intend the power to franchise to include the power to license or that those terms be treated synonymously. Section 15-1-101 states, in part:

“(a) As used in W.S. 15-1-101 through 15-10-117:
⅛ * * * * *
“(v) ‘Franchise’ means the grant of authority to any person or firm by the governing body of any city or town to carry on the operation of a public utility; * ♦

The definition found there ostensibly is in accord with the generally accepted understanding of the term “franchise.”