State v. Carranza
[…] In re Newbern, supra at 83.

Because constitutional due process principles are, in fact, raised by the defendant's appeal, defense counsel's failure to raise this issue at trial does not preclude review by this court. RAP 2.5(a).6

For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.

Reconsideration denied October 31, 1979.

Review denied by Supreme Court January 18, 1980.

RCW 46.20.308(1):

"Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of RCW 46.61.506, to a chemical test or tests of his breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood if arrested for any offense where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. The test or tests shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. Such officer shall inform the person of his right to refuse the test, and of his right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of his choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506. The officer shall warn the driver that his privilege to drive will be revoked or denied if he refuses to submit to the test. Unless the person to be tested is unconscious, the chemical test administered shall be of his breath only: Provided, That if an individual is under arrest for the crime of negligent homicide by motor vehicle as provided in RCW 46.61.520, or if an individual is under arrest for the crime of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs as provided in RCW 46.61.506, which arrest results from an accident in which another person has been injured and there is a reasonable likelihood that such other person may die as a result of injuries sustained in the accident, a breath or blood test may be administered without the consent of the individual so arrested. In such circumstances, the provisions of subsections 2 through 6 of this section shall not apply." (Italics ours.)

The majority states Mr. Carranza had the opportunity to perform additional tests on the blood sample obtained by the State.