AAMCO Transmissions, Inc. v. Taxation & Revenue Department
[…] Section 7-9-4 A, N.M.S.A. 1978. “Engaging in business” is defined as “carrying on or causing to be carried on any activity with the purpose of direct or indirect benefit.” Section 7-9-3 E.

“Gross receipts” is defined, in relevant part, as “the total amount of money or the value of other consideration, received from selling property in New Mexico, from leasing property employed in New Mexico or from performing services in New Mexico.” Section 7-9-3 F. “Property” means “real property, tangible personal property, licenses, franchises, patents, trademarks and copyrights.” Section 7-9-3 I. Leasing is defined as “any arrangement whereby, for a consideration, property is employed for or by any person other than the owner of the property.” Section 7-9-3 J. The Department imposed the tax on the determination that the signs, franchise, and franchise fees fall within these definitions of taxable New Mexico activity.