So under our law if he neither refuses nor consents, expressly, the test may be made.
In the Duckworth case the Oklahoma court bases its decision on the statute (22 0.5.1951 § 701) which provides that defendant is a competent witness [309 P.2d 1105] “at his own request, but not otherwise” and “his failure to make such request shall not create any presumption against him nor be mentioned on the trial”. That statute is similar in effect to our § 19-3003, 1.C., which provides:
“A defendant in a criminal action or proceeding to which he is a party, is not, without his consent, a competent witness for or against himself. His neglect or refusal to give such consent *309shall not in any manner prejudice him nor be used against him on the trial or proceeding.”
Obviously this statute deals only with the right of the defendant to choose whether or not he shall become a witness. It seeks to protect the privilege of the defendant against self-incrimination.