From this premise the court reasons that “where the defendant has not testified” it is also to be implied that his refusal may not be received in evidence against him. Our statute is different. By operating a motor vehicle in this state the defendant is “deemed to have given his consent to a chemical test”. The only way he can withdraw that consent is to expressly refuse the test. So under our law if he neither refuses nor consents, expressly, the test may be made.
In the Duckworth case the Oklahoma court bases its decision on the statute (22 0.5.1951 § 701) which provides that defendant is a competent witness [309 P.2d 1105] “at his own request, but not otherwise” and “his failure to make such request shall not create any presumption against him nor be mentioned on the trial”. That statute is similar in effect to our § 19-3003, 1.C., which provides:
“A defendant in a criminal action or proceeding to which he is a party, is not, without his consent, a competent witness for or against himself.