In Re Price
[…] *451The petitioners then sought a writ of habeas corpus in the Superior Court of Monterey County. After an evidentiary hearing, the court denied the petition. We issued an order to show cause.

The trial judge stated the issue: “the rights claimed by Petitioners are such that, in the abstract, cannot be denied. The question therefore is whether the reasonable security of this institution . . . justified their denial.” The relationship of the claimed rights to reasonable security is invoked by reference to the provisions of Penal Code section 2600: “A person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison may, during any such period of confinement, be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is necessary in order to provide for the reasonable security of the institution in which he is confined and for the reasonable protection of the public.”

In a well-reasoned written opinion, the trial judge reviewed the evidence and the conflicting theories of the parties.