Johns v. SH Kress & Company
[…] The contract of employment does not appear in the record. The only basis upon which the appellant relies is the reputed custom, which is discussed later in this dissent.

The Employment Security Agency denied the claim, on the ground and for the reason that Mrs. Johns voluntarily left her employment for domestic reasons, and in accordance with the statutory provisions as follows, and was not entitled to compensation.

Idaho Code, § 72-1366:

“Personal eligibility conditions.— The personal eligibility conditions of a benefit claimant are that—
* * * * * *
“(c) With respect to a female claimant, her unemployment is not due to having voluntarily left work to marry, or to perform the customary duties of a housewife, or to leave the locale to live with her husband.