My first two reasons, if valid, make it unnecessary to consider the third reason (the constitutional question). They are:
[…] “(2) Institute and prosecute all actions and proceedings for, or for the use of the state, which may be necessary in the execution of the duties of any state officer;
“ (3) Defend all actions and proceedings against any state officer in his official capacity, in any of the courts of this state or the United States; . . .
“ (5) Consult with and advise the governor, members of the legislature and other state officers, and when requested, give written opinions upon all constitutional or legal questions relating to the duties of such officers; ...”
*813Under RCW 43.10.040, it is further provided that:
“The attorney general shall also represent the state and all officials, departments, boards, commissions and agencies of the state in the courts, and before all administrative tribunals or bodies of any nature, in all legal or quasi legal matters, hearings, or proceedings, and advise all officials, departments, boards, commissions, or agencies of the state in all matters involving legal or. quasi legal questions, except those declared by law to be the duty of the prosecuting attorney of any county.”
Under the authority of these statutes, the state of Washington was represented by its attorney general, both before the commission and the court of appeals.