My first two reasons, if valid, make it unnecessary to consider the third reason (the constitutional question). They are:
[…] Pacific Tel. & Tel Co., supra, it was their duty to represent the state. I conclude that the litigation in this court, as well as in State of Washington Department of Game v. Federal Power Comm., supra, has at. all times been an action against the state.
There is another basis for my conclusion that the state has been represented at all times in this action. The attorney general designated certain of his assistants to represent the departments of fisheries and of game in this litigation, in accordance with the following pertinent statutes.
RCW 43.10.030, defining the powers and duties of the attorney general, provides that he shall:
“(Í) Appear for and represent the state before the courts in all cases in which the state is interested;
“(2) Institute and prosecute all actions and proceedings for, or for the use of the state, which may be necessary in the execution of the duties of any state officer;
“ (3) Defend all actions and proceedings against any state officer in his official capacity, in any of the courts of this state or the United States; . . .
“ (5) Consult with and advise the governor, members of the legislature and other state officers, and when requested, give written opinions upon all constitutional or legal questions relating to the duties of such officers; ...”
*813Under RCW 43.10.040, it is further provided that: