My first two reasons, if valid, make it unnecessary to consider the third reason (the constitutional question). They are:
[…] By 114 (16 U.S.C.A. § 807), the United States is granted an option to purchase any project upon or after the expiration of the license upon payment of the net investment of *817the licensee if the purchase price be not mutually agreed upon by the parties. The term “net investment” is defined in § 3 of the act (16 U.S.C.A. § 796).
Licensees are granted the power of eminent domain in § 21 (16 U.S.C.A. § 814) in the following language:
“When any licensee cannot acquire by contract or pledges an unimproved dam site or the right to use or damage the lands or property of others necessary to the construction, maintenance, or operation of any dam, reservoir, diversion structure, or the works appurtenant or accessory thereto, in conjunction with an improvement which in the judgment of the commission is desirable and justified in the public interest for the purpose of improving or developing a waterway or waterways for the use or benefit of interstate or foreign commerce, it may acquire the same by the exercise of the right of eminent domain in the district court of the United States for the district in which such land or other property may be located, or in the State courts. The practice and procedure in any action or proceeding for that purpose in the district court of the United States shall conform as nearly as may be with the practice and procedure in similar action or proceeding in the courts of the State where the property is situated; Provided, That United States district courts shall only have jurisdiction of cases when the amount claimed by the owner of the property to be condemned exceeds $3,000.”
Without further reviewing the provisions of the Federal power act, it is apparent that Congress intended to and did exercise its full power under the commerce clause in providing for the licensing of the projects described therein.