I dissent.
[…] I dissent.
Prior to trial, on defense counsel’s motion the court declared a doubt about defendant’s mental competence and instituted proceedings on the question under the authority of the statutory scheme codified in Penal Code section 1367 et seq. One of the provisions of that scheme is Penal Code section 1369, subdivision (f), which allocates the burden of proof to the defendant: “It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent.” The parties introduced substantial evidence on the issue. The court subsequently determined that defendant was in fact competent.