Swanson v. White
[…] ROA 1-43. The exceptions are not applicable here. We, therefore, cannot consider the constitutional questions.

Leasing likewise raises a question of statutory construction. It is contended by Leasing that the legislature did not intend to impose a lien upon personal property of one other than the tenant.

Legislative intent must be found first in the words of the statute itself, if possible. Martin v. Aleinikoff, 63 Wn.2d 842, 389 P.2d 422 (1964); Schneider v. Forcier, 67 Wn.2d 161, 406 P.2d 935 (1965).

RCW 60.72.010 provides, in part:

Any person to whom rent may be due, his executors, administrators, or assigns, shall have a lien for such rent upon personal property which has been used or kept on the rented premises by the tenant, except property of third persons delivered to or left with the tenant for storage, repair, manufacture, or sale, or under conditional bills of sale duly filed, and such property as is exempt from execution by law. Such liens for rent shall be paramount to, and have preference over, all other liens except liens for taxes, general and special liens of labor, and liens of mortgages duly recorded prior to the tenancy.

The language of the statute is plain upon its face. It makes certain exceptions only. It must, therefore, be presumed the legislature intended to make all other personal property upon the leased premises subject to the landlord’s lien. State ex rel. Port of Seattle v. Department of Pub.