Peterson v. Browning
[…] We agree with Peterson. To address these questions without a request to do so would intrude upon the province of the federal court.

. The Utah Protection of Public Employees Act, Utah Code Ann. §§ 67-21-1 to -9 (1986 & Supp. 1991), protects public employees from discharge for reporting "a violation of a law, or rule promulgated under the law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or any recognized entity of the United States,” id. § 67-21-3(1), or for participating “in an investigation, hearing, inquiry, or other form of administrative review held by [a] public body,” id. § 67-21-3(2).