State v. Richardson
[…] Surely, no one would argue that a farm tractor suddenly veering into oncoming traffic on a highway would be any less dangerous than an automobile operated in the same manner. Either of these hypotheticals exemplifies the risk or danger we believe the legislature sought to prevent in enacting the DWI statute.

It is also apparent to us that farm tractors were intended to come within the provisions governing safety. See § 66-7-414 (implements of husbandry include farm tractors; “[a]ny person responsible for the movement of implements of husbandry ... shall comply with all safety precautions set forth in the Motor Vehicle Code and in regulations of the state highway commission.”). To recognize that farm tractors are subject to the Code’s safety precautions, but not to the DWI statute, would be nonsensical. See New Mexico State Bd. of Educ. v. Board of Educ. of Alamogordo Pub. Sch. Dist.