CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION OF
[…] Compare L. Carroll, Through the Looking Glass 229-30 (Illustrated Junior Library Ed. 1946):
“When I use a word,” Humpty Dumpty said in rather a scornful tone, ‘ it means just what I choose it to mean — neither more nor less.”
“The question is,” said Alice, “whether you can make words mean so many different things.”
“The question is,” said Humpty Dumpty, “which is to be master— that's ah.”
For example, HRS § 662-5 provides that “[a]ny action against the State under this chapter shall be tried by the court without a jury.” Similarly, under HRS § 662-15(4) the “State” is not liable for the intentional torts of its agents.
But see Turner v.