CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION OF
[…] I cannot agree with the reasonsing of the Turner court, however, since the purpose of protecting the public fisc from fraudulent claims justifies the imposition on victims of governmental torts a more onerous requirement of prompt notice of claims than on victims of private torts. See Oakley v. State, 54 Haw. 210, 216, 505 P.2d 1182, 1186 (1973).
HRS § 657-13 (Supp. 1972) provides in pertinent part:
If any person entitled to bring any action specified in this part (excepting actions against the sheriff, chief of police, or other officers) is, at the time the cause of action accrued . . .
(1) Within the age of eighteen years;
such persons shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times limited in this part, after the disability is removed or at any time while the disability exists.