Valley National Bank v. Brown
[…] Plaintiffs brought suit against Valley National Bank, Union Guaranty Co., the firm of attorneys representing Union Guaranty, and the individual attorney in charge of the garnishment. The jury returned a verdict in favor of the plaintiffs and against the Bank and the individual attorney. The Bank was the only defendant to appeal from the judgment.

The recovery of plaintiffs against the Bank was based on liability in tort for the defendant’s negligence in wrongfully impounding plaintiffs’ account.

The Bank urges that it complied with the requirements of the garnishment statute (A.R.S. § 12-1595), and it cannot be liable for its actions. The statute in question provides:

“A. A bank deposit made in the names of two or more persons shall be subject to garnishment.
“B. The answering garnishee shall, upon service of the writ, impound all funds then present in the bank account, and shall promptly notify each person who appears from the business records of the garnishee to have an interest in such bank account in addition to the defendant that such account has been impounded, the name of the plaintiff and defendant and the court in which the action is pending as stated on the writ. The notice may be made personally or by *263registered mail, postage prepaid, addressed to each such person at his last known address as reflected by the business records of the garnishee.
“C. The answer of the garnishee, in such case, shall state under oath the names of all persons who appear from the business records of the garnishee to have an interest in the bank account in addition to the defendant. Upon the filing of the answer the court shall join all persons who appear to have an interest in the bank account in addition to the defendant, as reflected by the answer of garnishee, and shall proceed to a determination of the interest of the defendant therein.
“D. Upon entry of order based upon such proceeding all impounded funds, except those of defendant, shall be released by the garnishee.