Edwards v. State
[…] . See Garner v. Oklahoma, 430 F.Supp. 692 (W.D.Okl.1975), affirmed sub nom. Bromley v. Crisp, supra.

. In Re Miles, 269 Md. 649, 309 A.2d 289 (1973); Imel v. State, 342 N.E.2d 897 (Ind.App.1976).

. Woodall v. Pettibone, 465 F.2d 49, 50 (4th Cir. 1972).

. See Knott v. Langlois, 102 R.I. 517, 231 A.2d 767, 771 (1967).

. If the challenged conviction is not the only prior felony conviction the person has, it may be that no modification is appropriate, depending upon the nature of the prior felonies and the length of sentences imposed.

. It is provided by 22 O.S.1971, § 1084:

“If the application cannot be disposed of on the pleadings and record, or there exists a material issue of fact, the court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing at which time a record shall be made and preserved. The court may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony, or other evidence and may order the applicant brought before it for the hearing. A judge should not preside at such a hearing if his testimony is material. The court shall make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating to each issue presented. This order is a final judgment.”