delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Virginia, 421 U.S. 809, 95 S.Ct. 2222, 44 L.Ed.2d 600 (1975); Bolles v. People, 189 Colo. 394, 541 P.2d 80, (1975). Section 18-9-111 (1 )(e), C.R.S. 1973 (1976 Supp.) is not vague. Nor may the defendant rely upon the overbreadth argument because he lacks standing to contest the validity of section 18-9-111 (l)(e) on that ground.
A criminal statute may be vague because “men of common intelligence must generally guess at its meaning.” Connally v. General Construction Co., 269 U.S. 385, 391, 46 S.Ct. 126, 70 L.Ed. 322 (1926). But section 18-9-111 (1 )(e) is clearly addressed to speech such as that which the prosecution contends the defendant used. The remarks to which defendant allegedly subjected the victim in this case can fairly be characterized as “a patently offensive description of ultimate sexual acts or solicitation to commit ultimate sexual acts.” In that context, “it is all but frivolous to suggest that the section fails to give adequate warning of what activities it proscribes or fails to set out ‘explicit standards’ for those who must apply it.” Broadrick v. Oklahoma, supra, at 607.