Brobston v. Employment Security Commission
[…] On August 10, 1959, when no agreement had been reached in Salt Lake City, the Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers and United Steel workers commenced a strike to enforce their demands. The record does not disclose the reasons for the failure to reach an agreement — that is whether health and welfare were areas of disagreement — , but no agreement at that time had been reached on health and welfare. The company’s operations at Ray, Arizona, were shut down and employees of non-striking unions in production were thrown out of work.

By Statute A.R.S. § 23-777, subd. A:

“An individual shall be disqualified for benefits for any week with respect to which the commission finds that his total or partial unemployment is due to a labor dispute, strike or lockout which exists at the factory, establishment or other premises at which he is or was last employed. This provision shall not apply if it is shown to the satisfaction of the commission that the individual is not participating in, financing or directly interested in the labor dispute, strike or lockout or that he does not belong to a grade or class of workers of which, immediately before the commencement of the labor dispute, strike or lockout, there were members employed at the premises at which the labor dispute, strike or lockout occurs, any of whom are participating in or financing or directly interested in the dispute, strike or lockout.”

The Statute is designed to preserve the neutrality between an employer and his cm*374ployees by withdrawing, irrespective of individual-needs, benefits under the circumstances enumerated.