Moore v. Tablada
[…] We affirm.

On October 12, 1984, appellant filed an application for a mechanic’s and materialman’s lien to attach to a residential lot in Kailua, Oahu, owned by the appellees. Appellant claimed that appellees owed the principal amount of $22,757.59 to it for labor and materials furnished in connection with the construction of a residence on the property. The notice accompanying the application fixed the date of hearing as Thursday, November 15, 1984. Appellees were served on October 19. On November 9, 1984, the appellees moved to dismiss the application citing H RS § 507-43 which provides in part: “The Application and Notice shall be returnable not less than three nor more than ten days after service.” This motion was granted.

Appellant contends that the language in question, while mandatory on its face, should be construed as being directory only.