The Commissioner reviewed the record, adopted the findings of fact and conclusions of the Appeal Tribunal, and affirmed its decision.
[…] Cohn, 3 Wn. (2d) 672, 101 P. (2d) 985; Longview Co. v. Lynn, 6 Wn. (2d) 507, 108 P. (2d) 365.” (Italics ours.)
Applying these rules to the instant case, we conclude that the legislature intended to remove, as a disqualification for the receipt of unemployment compensation benefits, the limitation provided by the 1943 amendment that good cause be “for reasons related to the work in question” and not “for a personal reason not connected with or related to his work” when it enacted Laws of 1945, chapter 35, § 73, the predecessor to RCW 50.20.050, supra. This construction is consistent with the command of RCW 50.01.010, supra, that “this title shall be liberally construed *90for the purpose of reducing involuntary unemployment and the suffering caused thereby to a minimum.”
Despite the legislative history of RCW 50.20.050, Boeing argues that there is strong case precedent for the trial court’s conclusion that good cause must be “attributable to or connected with the claimant’s employment.”