The Commissioner reviewed the record, adopted the findings of fact and conclusions of the Appeal Tribunal, and affirmed its decision.
[…] Graffel v. Honeysuckle, 30 Wn. (2d) 390, 191 P. (2d) 858 (1948). The Commissioner argues that, in determining this intent, we must consider the legislative history.
Boeing argues, however, that, according to the authority of Parkhurst v. Everett, 51 Wn. (2d) 292, 318 P. (2d) 327 (1957), where the preamble is clear, unambiguous and well understood, it is improper to consider legislative history. Boeing contends that, although RCW 50.20.050 lacks the words “attributable to or connected with the claimant’s employment,” the preamble to the act clearly and unambiguously supplies this meaning. RCW 50.01.010, which is the preamble to the act, reads as follows:
“Whereas, economic insecurity due to unemployment is a serious menace to the health, morals and welfare of the people of this state; involuntary unemployment is, therefore, a subject' of general interest and concern which requires appropriate action by the legislature to prevent its spread and to lighten its burden which now so often falls with crushing force upon the unemployed worker and his family. Social security requires protection against this greatest hazard of our economic life. This can be provided only by application of the insurance principle of sharing the risks, and by the systematic accumulation of funds during periods of employment to provide benefits for periods of unemployment, thus maintaining purchasing powers and limiting the serious social consequences of relief assistance.