State v. Dieringer
[…] From judgments entered in favor of the several appellees appropriate appeals were taken which are consolidated in this ease.

We will first address Kinniburgh’s claim that he is immune from suit. He relies upon § 1-39-104, W.S.1977 (1985 *6Cum.Supp.), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

“(a) A governmental entity and its public employees while acting within the scope of duties are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as provided by W.S. 1-39-105 through 1-39-112. * *”

Kinniburgh concedes that § 1-39-112, W.S. 1977 (1985 Cum.Supp.), provides:

“A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from tortious conduct of law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.”

It is his contention, however, that immunity is granted pursuant to § 1-39-104, W.S. 1977 (1985 Cum.Supp.), and that § 1-39-112 creates an exception extending only to the governmental entity and not to the public employee.