State v. Dieringer
[…] Also prior to trial the State of Wyoming, Wyoming State Highway Department, and Jack Oakley moved for an order dismissing claims of the appellees against them because of a compromise and settlement of those claims. The order granting this motion was entered after the trial. The ease actually went to trial then with only Patrolman Kinniburgh and the State of Wyoming as defendants. From judgments entered in favor of the several appellees appropriate appeals were taken which are consolidated in this ease.

We will first address Kinniburgh’s claim that he is immune from suit. He relies upon § 1-39-104, W.S.1977 (1985 *6Cum.Supp.), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

“(a) A governmental entity and its public employees while acting within the scope of duties are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as provided by W.S. 1-39-105 through 1-39-112. * *”

Kinniburgh concedes that § 1-39-112, W.S. 1977 (1985 Cum.Supp.), provides:

“A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from tortious conduct of law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.”