State v. Dieringer
[…] His protection is found in the duty of the State to provide him a defense and to save him harmless and indemnify him against any claim or judgment arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his duties in accordance with § l-39-104(b), W.S.1977 (1985 Cum.Supp.). There was no error in refusing to grant Kinniburgh’s motion for summary judgment.

The motion for summary judgment on behalf of the State of Wyoming specifically invokes the provisions of § 1-39-116(b), W.S.1977 (1985 Cum.Supp.), which provides:

“(b) The judgment in an action or a settlement under this act constitutes a complete bar to any action by the claimant, by reason of the same transaction or occurrence which was the subject matter *7of the original suit or claim, against the governmental entity or the public employee whose negligence gave rise to the claim.”

The State of Wyoming then asserts the effect of its settlement of the counts of the complaint relating to the State of Wyoming, Wyoming State Highway Department, and Jack Oakley is to bar this action.