Jeanneret v. Rees
[…] Bates, 10 Wn.2d 585, 117 P.2d 624 (1941), in which the term “agricultural labor” is defined and such term is held not to apply to employees of a cooperative, even if they are actually engaged in working with fresh fruit. To the same effect is In re Yakima Fruit Growers Ass’n, 20 Wn.2d 202, 146 P.2d 800 (1944), in which Cowiche was cited with approval.

Another and equally strong reason for disagreement with the majority is the exception in RCW 18.27.090(10), which reads: “except when any of the above work is performed by a registered contractor;”. In this instance, respondent was registered.

The rule is well established that a statute should be so construed as to give effect to every part of the statute. In re Kent, 1 Wn. App. 737, 463 P.2d 661 (1969); Star Iron & Steel Co. v. Pierce County, 5 Wn.