State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Wendt
[…] “Are provisions of insurance policies excluding the named insured, residents of the insured’s household and the insured motor vehicle from uninsured motorist coverage in conflict with 36 O.S.1984 Supp. § 3636 and therefore void where the named insured is injured by the negligent acts of an uninsured permissive user/driver of the insured vehicle?”

I

Oklahoma’s uninsured motorist statute, at 36 O.S.1981 § 3636, provides in unequivocal, mandatory terms that:

(A) No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any *583person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued, delivered, renewed, or extended in this state with respect to a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the policy includes the coverage described in subsection (B) of this section.
(B) The policy referred to in subsection (A) of this section shall provide coverage therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom. Coverage shall not be less than the amounts or limits prescribed for bodily injury or death for a policy meeting the requirements of Section 7-204 of Title 47, Oklahoma Statutes, as the same may be hereafter amended; provided, however, that increased limits of liability shall be offered and purchased if desired, not to exceed the limits provided in the policy of bodily injury liability of the insured. The uninsured motorists coverage shall be upon a form approved by the State Board for Property and Casualty Rates as otherwise provided in the Insurance Code and may provide that the parties to the contract shall, upon the demand of either, submit their differences to arbitration; provided, that if agreement by arbitration is not reached within three (3) months from date of demand, the insurer may sue the tortfeasor. [Emphasis added]

In conformity with the clearly expressed legislative intent, above, every automobile liability policy issued in this state must provide uninsured motorist coverage for “persons insured thereunder.”