specially concurring.
[…] The Act says nothing about res judicata or claim preclusion. It simply says, as noted earlier, that a post-conviction application is not a “substitute” for an appeal. I take this to mean, as our Supreme Court held in Larsen v. May, supra, that a post-conviction proceeding is no place for a convicted defendant to relitigate the same legal questions, in virtually the same factual context, *526already presented in a direct appeal. This meaning is consistent with I.C. § 19-4901(a)(4), which authorizes an application to be filed when “there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice____” If a post-conviction application presents a substantial question previously raised on appeal, but in a materially different factual context, nothing in the Uniform Act forbids addressing the question on its merits.