specially concurring, with whom CARDINE, Justice, joins.
[…] In short, I find nothing in our previous opinions inconsistent with the basis set forth above and upon which I concur with the result reached by the majority opinion. Appellee was a junior appropriator to the water user against which the abandonment proceedings were instituted. Appellee’s appropriation has not been fulfilled. Thus, he can show a direct injury should his abandonment petition be denied, or, said another way, he can show a direct benefit if the petition is granted.
. Section 41-3-401, W.S.1977, read in pertinent part, as of the time controlling this case, as follows:
"(a) Where the holder of an appropriation of water from a surface, underground or reservoir water source fails, either intentionally or unintentionally, to use the water therefrom for the beneficial purposes for which it was appropriated, whether under an adjudicated or unadjudicated right, during any five (5) successive years, he is considered as having abandoned the water right and shall forfeit all water rights and privileges appurtenant thereto. * * *
"(b) When any water user who might be affected by a declaration of abandonment of
existing water rights, desires to bring about a legal declaration of abandonment, he shall present his case in writing to the state board of control. The board has exclusive original jurisdiction in water right abandonment proceedings. The board shall, if the facts so justify, refer the matter to the superintendent of the water division where the abandonment is claimed to have occurred. The total absence of water to divert during an irrigation season precludes the inclusion of any such period of nonuse resulting therefrom in the computation of the successive five (5) year period.”
. Section 41-3-401(b), W.S.1977 (fn. 1) was amended, effective May 23, 1985, to change (among other things) the language from "when any water user who might be affected by a declaration of abandonment" to "when any water user who might be benefitted by a declaration of abandonment * * * or who might be injured by the reactivation of the water right,” and the amendment also added the following to the subsection:
"(b) * * * The following persons have standing to petition the state board of control to declare the abandonment of existing water rights under this section: