delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Read in context with Article XX, Section 6, it is clear that the statute’s unambiguous language offers home rule cities, such as Thornton, the opportunity to specify the terms under which a municipal judge holds his office. Thornton’s decision to appoint judges removable at the will of the city council is consistent with Section 105.
Moreover, it is apparent that the legislature itself recognized the power of home rule cities in this area given by the constitution when it enacted section 13-10-103, C.R.S. 1973. That section provides:
“Applicability. This article shall apply to and govern the operation of municipal courts in the cities and towns of this state. Except for the provisions relating to the method of salary payment for municipal judges, the right to a trial by jury for petty offenses provided for in Section 16-10-109, C.R.S. 1973, rules of procedure promulgated by the supreme court, and appellate procedure, this article may be superseded by charter or ordinance enacted by a home rule city." (emphasis added)
The fact that the term of office for municipal judges is not included in the exceptions clearly indicates the legislature’s recognition that the tenure decision lies in the hands of the citizens of home rule cities.