The authors are members of the Pacific Legal Foundation, a nonprofit, public interest legal firm recently founded in Sacramento. Pacific Law Journal (University of the Pacific (McGeorge School of Law)) specializes in the analysis of significant California legislation.
Section 44-115 of Manual of Policies and Procedures preserves the treatment of in-kind income. That section can be traced to a regulation in effect in 1963.
Section 11009.1 states: “The value of free board and lodging supplied to a recipient during a temporary absence from his home of not more than one month, shall be considered an inconsequential resource and shall not be deducted from the amount of aid to which the recipient is otherwise entitled. [H] After an absence of one month, free board and lodging shall be considered income to the extent the value exceeds the continuing cost to the recipient of maintaining the home to which he expects to return.”
Section 32 of Senate Bill No. 545 provided for reductions in aid when there is a shared living arrangement between an AFDC recipient and recipients of the former adult aid welfare programs.
Majority opinion, ante, page 864, footnote 11.
Ibid.., page 868, footnote 15.