Because the designations of “appellant” and “respondent” might prove confusing, we shall refer to the parties as “plaintiff” and “defendant.”
[…] Plaintiff did not claim to have shown the actual written description to defendants, but did show them the map and aerial photographs and fully discussed the property lines with them. He even called defendants’ attention to the fact they were putting water on land they did not own.
There is another reason to reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and reinstate the decision of the trial court. Although there are cases holding a complete legal description is required by RCW 19.36.010, that is clearly not what the statute states. RCW 19.36.010 reads in pertinent part:
In the following cases, specified in this section, any agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized, that is to say: . . .
(5) An agreement authorizing or employing an agent or broker to sell or purchase real estate for compensation or a commission.
This statute was enacted for the purpose of preventing fraud. The statute of frauds enacted by the legislature of Washington Territory in 1854, Laws of 1854, § 2, p. 403, did not contain subsection (5) which is involved here. That was added by Laws of 1905, ch. 58, § 1, p. 110.