Because the designations of “appellant” and “respondent” might prove confusing, we shall refer to the parties as “plaintiff” and “defendant.”
[…] Such evidence would apply the description to the land in harmony with the manifest intention of the parties.
We conclude that the description in the brokerage agreement involved herein was sufficient for the purposes of this action.
A real estate broker’s employment contract need not contain a complete legal description of the property being listed in order to satisfy the requirements of the statute of frauds, RCW 19.36.010(5), if the contract is clearly understandable. The language of the statute requires “such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, [to] be in writing, . . .” The writing herein satisfied the requirement of the statute. The contrary holding in Heim v. Faulstich, 70 Wn.2d 688, 424 P.2d 1012 (1967), Rogers v. Lippy, 99 Wash. 312, 169 P. 858 (1918), and other cases to the same effect, is hereby overruled.