Board of County Commissioners v. Idaho Health Facilities Authority
[…] The monies expended by and the programs administered by the Idaho Health Facilities Authority carry out a public purpose, and hence the Authority does not violate Article 3 of the Idaho Constitution or the Fourteenth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States.1

II

The second assignment of error alleges that the trial court was incorrect in ruling that the issuance and sale of bonds and notes by the Authority constituted the giving, loaning or pledging of the faith and credit of the state, thereby creating a debt or liability of the state in violation of Article 8, §§ 1-4, of the Idaho Constitution.2

I.C. § 39-1451 governs the payment of the bonds issued by the Authority in return for the funds given it. -It provides in part that:

“Bonds and notes issued by the authority shall not constitute or become an indebtedness, or a debt or liability of the state, the legislature thereof, or of any county, city, township, board of education or school district, or other subdivision of the state, or of any other political subdivision or body corporate and politic of or municipality within the state and neither [of the aforementioned political entities] shall be liable thereon nor shall such bonds or notes constitute the giving, pledging or loaning of the faith and credit of [any of the aforementioned political entities or their subdivisions]

The section further provides that: