An analysis of the language used in the section in question discloses that plaintiffs have misconstrued the meaning of the statute. The section merely provides what occurs when “any option” has been exercised. It does not purport to define what the options are, nor does it specifically state who may exercise the options. The section provides that when an option is exercised it has certain consequences. , The section is not the grant of authority for exercising that option.
The grant or authority for exercising an option is found in the other sections of the Act and made’ reference to in A.R.S. § 23-1022 as exceptions to workmen’s compensation as the exclusive remedy of employees against their employers. One of the exceptions is that of A.R.S. § 23-906(E) :
“If an employer fails to post and keep posted the notice as required by this sec*390tion, or fails to keep available at the place where the employees are hired the blank forms of notice to be signed by the employee, no employee who thereafter engages in employment for such employer, during the time that the notices are not posted or during the time that the blanks are not available, shall be deemed to have accepted the provisions of this chapter, and it shall be optional for such employee, if injured during the period when blanks were not available or the notice was not posted, to accept compensation under the provisions of this chapter or maintain other action against the employer.”
The above section grants to the employee the option to accept compensation or bring action against his employer.