Madrigal v. Industrial Commission, 69 Ariz. 138, 210 P.2d 967 (1949); State v. Superior Court of Pima County, 104 Ariz. 440, 454 P.2d 982 (1969).
The plaintiffs contend that the construction'by the Court in Corral of what is now A.R.S. § 23-906 overlooked the provisions of A.R.S. § 23-1024. This latter section, which was Section 67 of Chapter 83 of the Laws of 1925, deals with the choice of remedy and provides:
“A. An employee, or his legal representative in event death results, who accepts compensation waives the right to exercise any option to institute proceedings in court against his employer.
“B. An employee, or his legal representative in event death results, who exercises any option to institute proceeding in court against his employer waives any right to compensation.”
*389It is contended that the Corral case ignores and makes surplusage the phrase “or his legal representative in the event death results.”